subpage flowers image

Business & Social Sciences Division

Student Awards & Recognition

Congratulations Students

Thank you to everyone who joined in this year's  Business and Social Sciences Division Celebration of Excellence!

June  11, 2021 Awards

Celebration of Excellence

 

View 2021 Celebration Presentation

June 19, 2020 

Please join us in congratulating our 2020 students recognized for their contributions.

READ THE STORIES of our students from faculty who nominated them for their achievements in the classroom this year.

Note: Student names alphabetized below by department and first name.

Accounting

STUDENT FACULTY
Candace Blackwell Lisa Drake
Dianna Gonzalez Sara Seyedin
Kaitlyn Vo Sara Seyedin

Anthropology

STUDENT FACULTY
Amelia Choi-Freeman   Ana Gonzalez
Brianna Mendez Sam Connell
Jimmy Morrin Sam Connell

Business

STUDENT FACULTY
Kateryna Honcharuk Michael Chang
Khalid Daoudi Michael Chang

Economics

STUDENT FACULTY
Helton Arata Brian Evans
Jimena Montserrat Luna De La Garza Brian Evans

Geography

STUDENT FACULTY
Jan Evans Alexis Aguilar
Julia Freda-Eskenazi Alexis Aguilar

History

STUDENT FACULTY
Nathaniel Mackler  Steve Batham

Humanities

STUDENT FACULTY
Agnes Fejer Falk Cammin
Skyler Riordan Falk Cammin

Philosophy

STUDENT FACULTY
Aengus Church Brian Tapia

Physical Geography

STUDENT FACULTY
Amir Voloshin  Justine Cuevas
Oleksandra Khrapachevska Justine Cuevas

Political Science

STUDENT FACULTY
Joseph Lagaud  Kerri Ryer
Peter Coe Sara Callow
Ron Kharmach Sara Callow
Shauna Nichols  Kerri Ryer

Psychology

STUDENT FACULTY
Allison Wiley Florina Petcu
Antoinette Aragon Eta Lin
Eleni Stogianni  Eta Lin
Malik S. Goodlow Tiffany Rideaux
Sophie Anna Marie Wolf Florina Petcu
Toné Mosley Tiffany Rideaux

Sociology

STUDENT FACULTY
Julia Isabel Figueroa John Fox
Samuel Penate  Megan McNamara

Stanford University Institute for Research in Social Sciences

Intern of the Year Award

  • Allison Wiley

Intern of the Year Finalists

  • Alexis Takagi
  • Ying Zhou

BSS Scholarship Winners

This years scholarship recipients are: Antoinette Aragon, Candace Blackwell, Aengus Church, Julia Isabel Figueroa, Jimena Montserrat Luna De La Garza, Diana Gonzalez, Malik S. Goodlow, Nathan Mackler, Toné Mosley, Shauna Nichols, and Samuel Penate.

Group of scholarship winners

 

With many thanks to

Our donors and fundraisers for their generosity and hard work in support of our scholarship fund.

  • FHDA Foundation Staff
  • Dr. Judy Miner
  • Dr. Bruce Swenson

Our administrators President Thuy Nguyen, Kristy Lisle VP of Instruction and Institutional Research, Paul Starer Associate Vice President of Instruction.

Our fabulous faculty who spend countless hours nuturing our students.

Families and friends for encouraging our students as they pursue their academic endeavors.

2020 Celebration  Presentation

 

image descriptive text

Questions?
We're Here to Help!

Jessica Natarajan, Business & Social Sciences Division

natarajanjessica@fhda.edu


Top